NERA Benefactors Program

"A Tribute to HMCM Manny Ratner"

Founded by SKCS Nick Marine (past National President) in 2008, the NERA Benefactor Program presents an opportunity for existing NERA Life Members to become NERA Benefactors. This program was created to recognize and honor those who continually make contributions to NERA. These additional funds enable NERA to grow as well as improve the way we operate.

More than 60% of NERA members already being Life Members who joined before 1997, monies have been exhausted without a way to re-invest. We believe that our existing Life Members are the reason we are here today and will be the ones who assist us in moving forward for another 50 years!

The NERA Benefactor Program is available to all members. The cost of membership is $550.00; this includes a NERA Life Membership.

Existing Life Members can purchase a NERA Benefactor membership for a reduced cost of $250.00.

NERA Benefactors will be presented with a special NERA Benefactor card.

A distinguished group of NERA lifetime members whose outstanding dedication and support fortifies the legacy of the Naval Enlisted Reserve Association thus inspiring future generations to absolute greatness.

In addition, NERA Benefactors’ names will also be published in every National Conference book on a dedicated page. We will also place names on our website and in Mariner Magazine when space permits.

Finally, Life Benefactors will receive special recognition from the National President at all NERA National conferences.

For more information contact: members@nera.org

DK2 Donnie H. Adkins
HMCS William M. Allen
MCPO-CGRF Mark H. Allen
PNC William A. Anderson
EMC Larry M. Arnold
SKCS(RET) Robert R. Arnold**
IS1 Judith A. Ayers
CWO4 Shirley Barlow
SKCS John A. Bartlett
LSC Michael F. Bartsch
AVCM Don Bauman
LCDR William D. Bennett
BM1 Jeffrey Benton
AEC Charles A. Berger
CUCM David D. Boman**
OS1 Donald J. Bond
IS1 Wayne E. Boyer**
DKCM Charles E. Bradley
HTCM(SW) Peter E. Bragg**
MCC Brian Brannon
CMC John K. Brian, Jr.
ENCM James A. Brown
SK1 William B. Brown
SKCM Julius 'Gene' E. Brown
IT1 Gerald E. Bruce
QMC(SS) Fred A. Bruno
HMCM Harry T. Buckles
ATC Dennis E. Buisman**
PN2 James A. Bullard
DK1 John D. Burke
CTRCS Charles A. Burkett
AZC(AW) John L. Busby
RMCM(SW) Frank Broz
FTGC(SW) James W. Cain
GSCM Ralph W. Camp, Jr.
AO1 Thomas B. Carroll**
CWO4 Michael Chierico
SKC Donna Childre
AMSC William F. Clark
GMCM Jeffrey G. Clemmer
RADM Casey W. Coane
HMC Noel H. Cotton
HMCS Robert C. Cramer
CAPT Ted Daywalt
VADM Dirk J. Debbink
ICCS Milton E. Degroodt
EO1 Steven L. Devereaux
AFCM(NAC/AW) David J. Di Marzio
MMC Larry J. Di Pasquale
AMH1 David M. Drajna**
SKC(AW) William Duda
HTC Robert P. Dunn
DPC Richard B. DuRall
YNCS Nancy J. Duzor**
AMCS James Edfors
Mrs. Lois Edfors
CM1 Albert C. Edsman
PNCM(RET) Richard J. Elfrink
YNC Joanne M. Elliott
HMC Harold Engelmann
QMC George M. Garcia
SKCS Joan Gardom
IC1 Lloyd L. Gibbs
YNC Geraldine M. Gill
FORCM Chris Glennon
BM1 Claud F. Gordon, Jr.
STCM(SW) David A. Green**†
HTCS Morris A. Greening
AKC Martin J. Grillo
RADM Wallace N. Guthrie
SK1 Richard “P.J.” Guilmette
EM2 Glenn I. Fessler
HM1 Mary E. Finley
EM1 Edward L. Fitzsimmons
BMC George E. Fougere
MMCS Jesse Fox
AEC Kenneth D. Freese
LNC James M. Frierson
SHC James Bruce Fromel**
MS1 Victor Frumolt III
PN1 Betty Fugazi
HMCS James B. Hagerman
AVCM Steveon H. Hall
RMC Jerry D. Hall
CMDCM(FMF) Paul Haller
STCM Jerome A. Hamling
MSCS Larry L. Hamm
SA Kevin J. Harrington
ADR1 Joseph Harrison, Jr.
MN1 Clifton D. Hayes
BUC Edgar E. Hedgecock
CAPT John G. Herbein
IT1 Jay T. Herlihy, Jr.
EMC Dennis L. Heimbach
SKCS Edward C. Hettel, Jr.
RMCM Ronnie W. Hepler
CE1(RET) Francis J. Heywood
AKCS(RET) John M. Hicks
ETC(SS) Frank R. Hof
OSC Michael Patrick Hughes
ETCM Joseph J. Humphrey, Jr.
QMC Bernard F. Hurchalla
AECS Bradlee Hutchinson
AT1 Harold A. Hyslop
GSMC David L. Ingram**
PSCS Luther Jennings
HMC Paul E. Jensen
CM1 David B. Johnson
YNCM(RET) Martha E. Johnston**
YNCS(SCW) Arthur A. Julian III**
GMGC Harold W. Juntenen
TMC Alfred J. Katzenberger
EMC Nicholas G. Karthas
MAC(RET) Tommy L. Keheley
RADM Stephen T. Keith**
OSCM(SW) Hans O. Keller
HT1 Herman M. Keller, Jr.
SK1 K. Daniel Kelly
HMC George H. Kenson
YNCM George J. Knorr
ABHCS Eugene ‘Geno’ Koelker**
ADJ1 Frank L. Kreutzer
IMC Gerard P Kuebler
ABFC Fred V. Kurtz
HM1 Dale L. Lankford**
FTCM Dwight Lanning
BMC Joseph C. Lanning Jr.
HM1 David M. Lawson
YNC Jeanne Lemasters
AFCM John M. Lenard
BU1 Fred G. Leppig
RADM Martin W. Leukhardt
SK1 Richard W. Lewis
MS1 Floyd E. Lindsey
AKCM John J. Lomax
TSGT Joaquin A. Lopez
AMS1 William P. Mancusi
OS1 Herbert F. Mann, Jr.
YNCS David J. Marden
SKCS(SW) Nick Marine
MRCS Nicholas J. Martocci
YN1 Ian Mastrup
YNC Joseph Michael Mauro
SKCS Gene McCarthy
AE1 William B. McCaskill
LNC John McCormack
BTC Terrell V. McMullin
HT1 Arthur J. Meconi
SFC John W. Meek
QMC C. Bruce Melcher
CUCM David N. Mentink
PC3 Molly P. Miller
GMC John R. Millette
QM2 James W. Mitterer Jr.
FCCM(SW) Thomas W. Mlnarik
AE1 Harry Moffat
OS1(SW) Alan W. Mooneyham**
SMC James L. Monroe
HTCS Anthony W. Morris**
IV2 Thomas A. “Bull” Morton
YNC Marianne E. Mosher
AMH1 Duane E. Mosher
BMCM E. J. Musielewicz
CMDCM(FMF) Ron Naida**
BTC(SW) Richard K. Noble
LCDR Thomas F. Norton
MSCM(SW/SCW) David A. Nygaard**
MS1(SS) Eddie G. Oca** †
PN1 Heidi Oertley
CEC James H. O’Kelley
SKC(SW) Robert E. Orton
SKC(AW) Penny I. Padour
ETCM Louis Pagano
ENCS Raymond R. Page
EOCS Robert D. Parrish
SKCM James B. Parsons
Mr. Norman S. Pearce
DCCM Charles E. Peterman, Jr.
ENC Carlos L. Phillis
LTJG Brian P. Pietrandrea
UTCS(SCW) Larry Poffenbarger
BT1 Richard J. Potvin
YN1(SS) Franz (Frank) Powell
LT Fred Prozzillo
HMCM Manny Ratner †
CTAC Patrick G. Reding
ETC Robert C. Reeves
BTC William C. Rendall
HMC John D. Rivers
EN1 Richard W. Ronnow
ACCM Delores Rucker**
LTC Roger Rucker**
EMCM John W. Ryan
HMC Walter E. Sack
DCCM Stephen R. Sandy
AMHC Edward A. Schaefer
QM2 James C. Schaub**
CAPT Margaret M. Schmidt
HTCM Richard J. Schreiner
SKCS William J. Severns
PRCS David L. Shaw
YNC Charles Sherrick
DCC(SS) Thomas V. W. Shields**
SKCM David N. Showalter
QMCS Malcolm L. Slack
CUCM David B. Smith
DPCS Daniel D. Smith
OSCS Paul A. Smurawski
RMC Fred H. Springall**
QM1 Nicholas Stagliano Jr.
BU1 Mark J. Stanek
PNCM James Stephens
CAPT Eugene P. Sullivan
AQ1 Joseph J. Surdyk
CUCM Gerald M. Swift
AD1 Neil V. Tanis
YNC Dorothy Texidor**
SK2 Joyce Thompson
MMC Christopher N. Thorpe**
BM2 David P. Tinyanoff
CWO4 Charles A. Utz
BU1 Thomas A Van Hook
CAPT John A. Van Huyck
AKCM Richard J. Vannucci
PNC John M. Vargo
MRCM Michael A. Viens
HTC James J. Vincent
ENC(SS) William E. Vincent
YNCS William Vinglas
QMCS Henry B. Vogler, Jr.
SKCS Norma B. von Dohren
AWC(AW/NAC) Michael E. Wadsworth
UT1 Dennis A. Wagner
HMCS(FMF) Darryl Wahler
MSCS Max B. Wano
PSC James S. Waters
AM2 Roy D. Watkins
SKCM Robert L. Watterson**
AEC Roger D. Webster
EMCS(SS) Barrett E. Weiser
CWO2 Wayne R. Wicks
YNCM Roger A. Wiley
ASC Howard J. Williams**
SK1 Leathia L. Williams
ET1 Robert B. Worrell
SK1 Alvin H. Wright Jr.** †
FORCM Ronney Wright
CWO4 William D. Yates
AE1 James P. Yednak
CSM Collin Younger
STCM Terry R. Zieba

Members in Bold are Current or
Past National Presidents.
**Members who are “repeat”
contributors.
Members who have Passed Away